PDA

View Full Version : Lost my Green Dragon?


ian1246
02-05-2012, 04:59 PM
Hi.

I just redeemed a code which came with my dawn of fantasy limited edition.

I had 2 codes: One which gave influence points, another which gave units (Green Dragon).

I used the influence points to purchase a Royal Dragon. Given the game has been crashing randomly for me on occassions, I decided to log-out (In the hopes it would save my information & prevent me loosing my dragons).

I then logged back in - my royal dragon was still in my "Bank" on the market waiting for deployment.....

....... but my green dragon is nowhere to be seen (it was previously in my bank waiting for deployment as well)?

I went to use the unit code again (incase for some reason it hadn't gone through) - it says its been used already.

The code is yvcSLx4ryq

ingame username is ian1246

Email address is ianjones1246@hotmail.co.uk

Please help me.

Thanks

Neinth
02-05-2012, 05:32 PM
M8 I cant help you with the dragon,but i am interested in the crashing.

Would you please post your system specs,and next time you crash,the log1.txt file

If you do this,it is possible they can figure out whats causing the crashes,and fix them.

Joseph Visscher
02-05-2012, 05:34 PM
pm http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/member.php?u=13
Konstantin, he will give you a new code for one.

ian1246
02-05-2012, 05:42 PM
M8 I cant help you with the dragon,but i am interested in the crashing.

Would you please post your system specs,and next time you crash,the log1.txt file

If you do this,it is possible they can figure out whats causing the crashes,and fix them.

Hey Buddy.

CPU: Intel Core i5 2500K @ 3.3ghz
CPU Cooler: Thermaltake Frio
Operating System: Microsoft® Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Motherboard: Gigabyte Z68A-D3
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz (2x 4GB)
Hard Drives: 1TB S-ATAIII 6.0Gb/s
Optical Drive: 22x DVD±RW DL S-ATA
Graphics card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti 1GB
PSU: 700W Xigmatek

Is my system.

Its possible its my graphics card at fault - the GTX 560 Ti are having a LOT of driver issues atm.

The event log:

- Provider

[ Name] Application Error

- EventID 1000

[ Qualifiers] 0

Level 2

Task 100

Keywords 0x80000000000000

- TimeCreated

[ SystemTime] 2012-02-05T23:20:50.000000000Z

EventRecordID 24533

Channel Application

Computer Ian-PC

Security

EventData

Dof.exe
0.0.0.0
4ee1c759
unknown
0.0.0.0
00000000
c0000005
468b144e
b8c
01cce4579169aaaf
C:\Program Files (x86)\Reverie World Studios\Dawn Of Fantasy\Dof.exe
unknown
0a4f2ea9-5050-11e1-a3b4-50e5493aea4f

Faulting application name: Dof.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4ee1c759
Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x468b144e
Faulting process id: 0xb8c
Faulting application start time: 0x01cce4579169aaaf
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Reverie World Studios\Dawn Of Fantasy\Dof.exe
Faulting module path: unknown
Report Id: 0a4f2ea9-5050-11e1-a3b4-50e5493aea4f


&

Provider

[ Name] Application Error

- EventID 1000

[ Qualifiers] 0

Level 2

Task 100

Keywords 0x80000000000000

- TimeCreated

[ SystemTime] 2012-02-05T22:10:21.000000000Z

EventRecordID 24529

Channel Application

Computer Ian-PC

Security


- EventData

Dof.exe
0.0.0.0
4ee1c759
Mithrill.dll
0.0.0.0
4f11ffc7
c0000005
00042e8e
518
01cce44efec5765e
C:\Program Files (x86)\Reverie World Studios\Dawn Of Fantasy\Dof.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Reverie World Studios\Dawn Of Fantasy\Mithrill.dll
31abcb88-5046-11e1-a3b4-50e5493aea4f

Faulting application name: Dof.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4ee1c759
Faulting module name: Mithrill.dll, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4f11ffc7
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00042e8e
Faulting process id: 0x518
Faulting application start time: 0x01cce44efec5765e
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Reverie World Studios\Dawn Of Fantasy\Dof.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Reverie World Studios\Dawn Of Fantasy\Mithrill.dll
Report Id: 31abcb88-5046-11e1-a3b4-50e5493aea4f

ian1246
02-05-2012, 05:46 PM
pm http://www.reverieworld.com/forums/member.php?u=13
Konstantin, he will give you a new code for one.

Cool, thanks I ve done so :)

Neinth
02-05-2012, 06:29 PM
I heard the 560's where having issues lately,I have a 520 myself(its crap i know) but runs the game fine with current drivers.Honestly thinking of breaking my tradition and trying an ati card next,always been an amd/nvid guy but if i trust amds now days sort of have to try an ati

Anyways,while thats alot of info on the crash,I aint that smart to help there,when/if you crash again,go into dof install folder and attach the log1.txt file here.

If you think its graphics driver,perhaps roll back to a stable one?

Would also try lowering all settings,see if it stops crashing,then one by one raise them up till it crashes again,if its a graphics issue that would help pinpoint whats causing it i'd hope.

ian1246
02-06-2012, 02:21 PM
Well it just crashed again.

Last couple of sentences from log 1 file:

LOGONLY: Playing Sound Sound/vo/men/economy/worker_idle_2.ogg For Player 1
LOGONLY: Leader Assigned for Men-Units-Swordsman Battalion at location: 4724.1, 3470.2
LOGONLY: Leader Assigned for Men-Units-Halberdier Battalion at location: 4724.1, 3470.2
LOGONLY: Leader Assigned for Men-Units-Archer Battalion at location: 4724.1, 3470.2
LOGONLY: CallBack.OnReceivedChat(TimeStamp: 20:17:17, Sender: ian1246, ChannelId: 1, Message: brb, about to do a quest lol)
LOGONLY: Leader Assigned for Men-Units-Maceman Battalion at location: 4724.1, 3470.2
LOGONLY: CallBack.OnReceivedChat(TimeStamp: 20:17:32, Sender: Nealise, ChannelId: 1, Message: Good luck! I still haven't left the homeland yet.)
LOGONLY: CallBack.OpenDialog(MessageText=!SMALL!- SIR LENTOTH: The enemy is here! Quickly! Attack! Attack!, Choices=[!CENTER!- Continue -], WaitTime=nil, TriggerToEnableName=, TriggerToResumeName=Ambush1)
LOGONLY: CallBack.BattalionAttributeChanged(playerID=1, battalionID=13, attributeName=HitPoints, newValue=8938)
LOGONLY: CallBack.UnitHealthsChanged(playerID=1, battalionID=13, NewHealthsAsBarString=[600|600|600|600|600|600|538|600|600|600|600|600|60 0|600|600])
LOGONLY: Playing Sound Sound/vo/men/combat/player_units_under_attack_3.ogg For Player 1
LOGONLY: CallBack.BattalionAttributeChanged(playerID=1, battalionID=34, attributeName=HitPoints, newValue=5166)
LOGONLY: CallBack.UnitHealthsChanged(playerID=1, battalionID=34, NewHealthsAsBarString=[5166])
Running Actioner "77" for player 1
LOGONLY: CallBack.BattalionAttributeChanged(playerID=1, battalionID=34, attributeName=HitPoints, newValue=5057)
LOGONLY: CallBack.UnitHealthsChanged(playerID=1, battalionID=34, NewHealthsAsBarString=[5057])
LOGONLY: CallBack.BattalionAttributeChanged(playerID=1, battalionID=34, attributeName=Exp, newValue=25)

Not sure if that helps? lol

Konstantin Fomenko
02-06-2012, 02:26 PM
ian1246 - I`ve replied to your PM, you have your Dragon back. Sorry for the delay btw - the weekend:)

ian1246
02-06-2012, 02:45 PM
Just crashed again:



LOGONLY: SCN CallBack.SetArmyAttribute(armyID=2,attrName=streng th,newValue=92.505)
LOGONLY: Scn CallBack.SetArmyState(armyID=2, newState=normal, data=nil)
LOGONLY: CallBack.ObjectSelected(objectType=army, data1=2, data2=nil)
LOGONLY: WorldMap.SelectArmy(armyID=2)
LOGONLY: CallBack.UpdateActionButton(buttonName=view, enabled=true, data1=Southmont, data2=-1, data3=Men_1_4x4, data4=nil, data5=nil)
LOGONLY: CallBack.UpdateActionButton(buttonName=split_army, enabled=true, data1=nil, data2=nil, data3=nil, data4=nil, data5=nil)
LOGONLY: CallBack.UpdateActionButton(buttonName=pitch_camp, enabled=true, data1=nil, data2=nil, data3=nil, data4=nil, data5=nil)
LOGONLY: CallBack.UpdateActionButton(buttonName=discard, enabled=true, data1=nil, data2=nil, data3=nil, data4=nil, data5=nil)
LOGONLY: CallBack.UpdateActionButton(buttonName=start_pvp, enabled=true, data1=Southmont, data2=AIHomelands/Men/1/Size, data3=Regions/Men_1_4x4, data4=-1, data5=nil)
LOGONLY: CallBack.BattalionAttributeChanged(playerID=1, battalionID=22, attributeName=CurrentlyGathering, newValue=wood)
LOGONLY: CallBack.BattalionAttributeChanged call for CurrentlyGathering ignored!
Saving Outer
LOGONLY: CallBack.ObjectSelected(objectType=nothing, data1=nil, data2=nil)
LOGONLY: CallBack.UpdateActionButton(buttonName=view, enabled=nil, data1=nil, data2=nil, data3=nil, data4=nil, data5=nil)
LOGONLY: CallBack.UpdateActionButton(buttonName=split_army, enabled=nil, data1=nil, data2=nil, data3=nil, data4=nil, data5=nil)
LOGONLY: CallBack.UpdateActionButton(buttonName=pitch_camp, enabled=nil, data1=nil, data2=nil, data3=nil, data4=nil, data5=nil)
LOGONLY: CallBack.UpdateActionButton(buttonName=discard, enabled=nil, data1=nil, data2=nil, data3=nil, data4=nil, data5=nil)
LOGONLY: CallBack.UpdateActionButton(buttonName=start_pvp, enabled=nil, data1=nil, data2=nil, data3=nil, data4=nil, data5=nil)
LOGONLY: CallBack.SetLocalPlayerValue(playerID=1, key=CurrentTime, value=10.217)
LOGONLY: CallBack.SetLocalPlayerValue(playerID=1, key=CurrentSeason, value=2)
LOGONLY: SetGameMode(mode=mmo-homeland)
LOGONLY: SCN CallBack.WorldMapClosed(name=nil, x=nil, y=nil, noFade=nil)
LOGONLY: MapGUI.Show()
LOGONLY: Playing Sound Sound/vo/men/economy/worker_idle_2.ogg For Player 1
Saving Outer
LOGONLY: CallBack.BattalionAttributeChanged(playerID=1, battalionID=37, attributeName=CurrentlyGathering, newValue=wood)
LOGONLY: CallBack.BattalionAttributeChanged call for CurrentlyGathering ignored!
LOGONLY: CallBack.BattalionAttributeChanged(playerID=1, battalionID=39, attributeName=CurrentlyGathering, newValue=stone)
LOGONLY: CallBack.BattalionAttributeChanged call for CurrentlyGathering ignored!
LOGONLY: CallBack.SetLocalPlayerValue(playerID=1, key=CurrentTime, value=10.233)
LOGONLY: CallBack.SetLocalPlayerValue(playerID=1, key=CurrentSeason, value=2)
Saving Outer

ian1246
02-06-2012, 02:46 PM
ian1246 - I`ve replied to your PM, you have your Dragon back. Sorry for the delay btw - the weekend:)

Thanks buddy :).

Just posting my log1 records in the hope it might help give a idea as to what could be causing my game to crash (& others?) lol

Joseph Visscher
02-06-2012, 02:47 PM
Does it seem to always crash at a point in the game when your doing something, or is it completely random?

Maybe post your driver details and running programs that run in the background while you play.

ian1246
02-06-2012, 02:55 PM
Does it seem to always crash at a point in the game when your doing something, or is it completely random?

Maybe post your driver details and running programs that run in the background while you play.

It seems to be when I select something to do something which I haven't previously done.

I.e. it just crashed again when I told a army to attack a enemy stronghold.

It crashed earlier when I expanded my village to a town plot etc... etc...

When I m doing something I ve done previously... generally it seems to be ok.

My driver is the 295.51 beta Nvidia driver - since the previous Nvidia drivers are generally pretty unstable anyway (at least the more modern one's have tried to sort out some of the issues).

Joseph Visscher
02-06-2012, 05:19 PM
I'm totally guessing here, but it sounds like it may be something wrong with your ram.

Can you give me as much details as possible about your ram, its brand name, is it overclocked, etc, I know you have a i5 2500k (i have the same btw) and have a Gigabyte Z68A-D3. ( i got a asus p8 z68)


After a quick google search, here a interesting page. http://www.pcextreme.net/news/your-ram-check-it/

I will quote this part:"One last tip

Another thing to try would be to test one stick of RAM at a time. and test the stick(s) in each DIMM slot to rule out the possibility of a faulty slot, while also providing you with an opportunity to verify you’re using the correct slots for dual-channel operation."

Now if it was my pc, I would do that exactly, I would open it up, take out one stick and put only 1 stick in the A1 slot and test the game, see if it crashes, then test the other stick in same slot then do the same test with the b1 slot, if it crashes only on one of the sticks then there is your problem right there, one of the ram sticks could very well be at fault or if it crashes only in one ram slot then your motherboard's ram slot is slightly faulty.

This is just my opinion, I'm not telling you what to do with your pc especially if you are not very good with hardware.

Dof for me has never crashed unless it was something inside the actaul game developing it that caused a fatal error, which is none of what you mention. So this has to be either driver related, software related(doubtful), or hardware related. And from what you told me about unit selection and wall upgrades, those things instantly dump around 120 kbs or more into the ram to create data tables which lead me to think it is your ram at fault. But again I'm not a super computer tech, correct me if I'm wrong.

ian1246
02-06-2012, 07:15 PM
I'm totally guessing here, but it sounds like it may be something wrong with your ram.

Can you give me as much details as possible about your ram, its brand name, is it overclocked, etc, I know you have a i5 2500k (i have the same btw) and have a Gigabyte Z68A-D3. ( i got a asus p8 z68)


After a quick google search, here a interesting page. http://www.pcextreme.net/news/your-ram-check-it/

I will quote this part:"One last tip

Another thing to try would be to test one stick of RAM at a time. and test the stick(s) in each DIMM slot to rule out the possibility of a faulty slot, while also providing you with an opportunity to verify you’re using the correct slots for dual-channel operation."

Now if it was my pc, I would do that exactly, I would open it up, take out one stick and put only 1 stick in the A1 slot and test the game, see if it crashes, then test the other stick in same slot then do the same test with the b1 slot, if it crashes only on one of the sticks then there is your problem right there, one of the ram sticks could very well be at fault or if it crashes only in one ram slot then your motherboard's ram slot is slightly faulty.

This is just my opinion, I'm not telling you what to do with your pc especially if you are not very good with hardware.

Dof for me has never crashed unless it was something inside the actaul game developing it that caused a fatal error, which is none of what you mention. So this has to be either driver related, software related(doubtful), or hardware related. And from what you told me about unit selection and wall upgrades, those things instantly dump around 120 kbs or more into the ram to create data tables which lead me to think it is your ram at fault. But again I'm not a super computer tech, correct me if I'm wrong.

Hey Buddy.

Thanks for the info.

I ve actually ran memtest 86 several times to rule out faulty Ram - no errors were found. I ll move the Ram into different slots tomorrow though to rule out motherboard issues.

################################################## #

On another note: I just loggedinto Dawn of Fantasy: And my Royal Dragon + 1 unit of Knights is now nowhere to be seen?

I d moved them into my main army before heading off for a cup of tea (& logging off)... logged back on & noticed my army is down by 1 Knight & 1 Royal Dragon (Level 8)....

It sucks :confused:

Is the game experiencing bugs of things going missing?

Edit:

Info: XMS 3 Corsair 1333mhz 2 x 4gb

http://www.corsair.com/memory-by-product-family/xms-classic/cmx8gx3m2a1333c9.html

Ram isn't overclocked as far as I m aware (though if I go into BIOS its set to "Turbo". So I m gonna change it to standard & see if that improves).

On a side note... would the slots matter?

Since the Ram chips currently sit in:

Slot 1: Empty
Slot 2: Ram Chip
Slot 3: Empty
Slot 4: Ram Chip

I.e. should it be together in pairs I.e. Slots 1 & 2? Or would it not matter?

Joseph Visscher
02-06-2012, 07:35 PM
not in patch 1.1.9..... :mad:, missing issues and cloning issues are still happening to people who use the army garrison button. Dont use it. Going to pm you something, check ur pms.

Joseph Visscher
02-06-2012, 07:39 PM
Info: XMS 3 Corsair 1333mhz 2 x 4gb

http://www.corsair.com/memory-by-product-family/xms-classic/cmx8gx3m2a1333c9.html

Ram isn't overclocked as far as I m aware (though if I go into BIOS its set to "Turbo". So I m gonna change it to standard & see if that improves).

On a side note... would the slots matter?

Since the Ram chips currently sit in:

Slot 1: Empty
Slot 2: Ram Chip
Slot 3: Empty
Slot 4: Ram Chip

I.e. should it be together in pairs I.e. Slots 1 & 2? Or would it not matter?


I think ur rams fine,,, you can try slot 1 and 3, read your motherboard manual for proper ram installation, some channel setups are 1&2, 3&4 and some are 1&3,2&4.


I'd look next towards a list of programs that run in the background, anti virus, anti spyware, and what ever else, all of it. then try turning it all off and see if game is more stable, if it is then turn half of those programs on again and check again, repeat and narrow it down to the program that is conflicting. or im not sure what else to do, you can try other drivers for your video card.

ian1246
02-06-2012, 07:55 PM
I think ur rams fine,,, you can try slot 1 and 3, read your motherboard manual for proper ram installation, some channel setups are 1&2, 3&4 and some are 1&3,2&4.


I'd look next towards a list of programs that run in the background, anti virus, anti spyware, and what ever else, all of it. then try turning it all off and see if game is more stable, if it is then turn half of those programs on again and check again, repeat and narrow it down to the program that is conflicting. or im not sure what else to do, you can try other drivers for your video card.

I ll try running a clean boot with just window applications on my pc & work from there to rule out any background applications.

I ve also just checked my kapersky anti-virus firewall... Dawn of Fantasy was on the "Low restricted" list... so i ve moved it to trusted.

Fingers crossed that might have been the issue.

Thanks for your help :)

ian1246
02-06-2012, 08:49 PM
Setting it to trusted on Kapersky didn't help.... it crashed again.

HOWEVER this time the event viewer was different.

Faulting application start time: 0x01cce53bee7a2cd9
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Reverie World Studios\Dawn Of Fantasy\Dof.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\nvd3dum.dll
Report Id: db93d746-5130-11e1-90d1-50e5493aea4f

Ordinarily its:

Faulting application start time: 0x01cce5343d32a011
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Reverie World Studios\Dawn Of Fantasy\Dof.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Reverie World Studios\Dawn Of Fantasy\Mithrill.dll
Report Id: d185759a-5127-11e1-9364-50e5493aea4f

&

Faulting application start time: 0x01cce532a1cd7bd4
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Reverie World Studios\Dawn Of Fantasy\Dof.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Reverie World Studios\Dawn Of Fantasy\Mithrill.dll
Report Id: 6d5dbc8d-5127-11e1-9364-50e5493aea4f

etc... etc....

#################################################

Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\nvd3dum.dl confirms my original theory: Its the damn Nvidia display drivers.

Ever since the 270.XX drivers Nvidia card users have been experiencing varying problems with games crashing to the desktop :(

Joseph Visscher
02-06-2012, 10:54 PM
yes it is defiantly now your drivers fault. My suspicion of ram as to why it crashed also involves new models being added to the map and new animations being played. The game is still directx 9c, so maybe try updating all of your directx including a directx9c? if thats possible in windows 7?

I have a suggestion for you to try:

Try running in XP compatibility mode on Dof.exe and DoFUpdater.exe in the main directory.



otherwise, you will just have to jump around gpu drivers until one works properly.


Also a word of advice, when it comes to hardware, stay 8 months behind, just like dof in that developers need time to work out the kinks. ;) I'm gona buy a 480gtx in a month or 2, I got a geforce 9600gt atm HA

neestas
02-07-2012, 12:13 PM
Also a word of advice, when it comes to hardware, stay 8 months behind, just like dof in that developers need time to work out the kinks. ;) I'm gona buy a 480gtx in a month or 2, I got a geforce 9600gt atm HA

Actually game strugles with GTX480 for some odd reason. Anywhere starting from medium settings gfx card load goes to 100 and you pretty much are forced to downgrade if you don't want to burn the card (temp climbs to 90+ degrees celsius within couple mins with fans @90%.

Even on absolutely lowest settings (keeping native 1920x1080, obviously) it still loads card between 65-80% which forces you to keep fans @80+% if you don't want to burn it.

I've tried rolling back drivers - no change.
Yes, case is recently cleaned so not dust issue. 480s are known to be heat monsters, but so far I've ran all other games perfectly well - TW: shogun 2, the witcher 2, deus ex, skyrim, bf3 etc - all of these I was able to play no problem with high to ultra settings... Seems to me you guys need to work a little bit on Nvidia support ;)

Does game run fine on your 9600gt? Since that was my old card as well. Admitedly I haven't checked DX9c... Will try updating it and see if it helps any. Will update shortly.

P.S. Sorry if I hijack, but really enjoying the game and at the same time kinda paranoyed it'll burn my PC down...

ian1246
02-07-2012, 05:42 PM
Actually game strugles with GTX480 for some odd reason. Anywhere starting from medium settings gfx card load goes to 100 and you pretty much are forced to downgrade if you don't want to burn the card (temp climbs to 90+ degrees celsius within couple mins with fans @90%.

Even on absolutely lowest settings (keeping native 1920x1080, obviously) it still loads card between 65-80% which forces you to keep fans @80+% if you don't want to burn it.

I've tried rolling back drivers - no change.
Yes, case is recently cleaned so not dust issue. 480s are known to be heat monsters, but so far I've ran all other games perfectly well - TW: shogun 2, the witcher 2, deus ex, skyrim, bf3 etc - all of these I was able to play no problem with high to ultra settings... Seems to me you guys need to work a little bit on Nvidia support ;)

Does game run fine on your 9600gt? Since that was my old card as well. Admitedly I haven't checked DX9c... Will try updating it and see if it helps any. Will update shortly.

P.S. Sorry if I hijack, but really enjoying the game and at the same time kinda paranoyed it'll burn my PC down...

Mate its possible its Nvidia

I experience the "crash to desktop" issue on other games (though this & BF3 crash the most by a LONG mile. Other games which crash, but only occasionally, are total war games & Dawn of War 2).

I ve spent ages trying to find the problem: Clean Operating System install, Memtests on both Ram chips (1 at a time), removing 1 ram-stick, trying the games to see if the crash goes away (it doesn't), trying the other chip to see if it goes away (it doesn't), along with various other tests (benchmarking my system): Never any errors found.

Its the Nvidia drivers - especially on the 560 Ti series.

On a side note: Can anyone recommend a overclocking program to use for my graphics card & which will *permanently* apply the overclock/underclock on start-up until told otherwise?

I ve read on the Nvidia forums a possible fix for 560 Ti cards is to underclock the card to stock-settings... since a lot of the factory-default settings come overclocked automatically... and it turns out for reasons unknown (probably Nvidia Drivers) that these cards are generally unstable.

I.e. mine is a KFA2 GTX 560 Ti EX OC 1024mb Pcle 2.0

http://www.kfa2.com/gtx560exoc.shtml

It comes automatically set at 835mhz... stock speeds are 822mhz. Such a small difference shouldn't cause a issue: But the voltage is also 0.975... which doing some research on the Nvidia forums, a lot of people say the GC should be ideally 1.00ish instead (Many say its safe for Voltage to go to between 1.025 > 1.050).

So i m debating about dropping the clock to 822mhz (Stock) & then increasing the voltage to 1.00

Anyone recommend a good GPU Overclocking program able to make the desired changes? :)

neestas
02-07-2012, 07:38 PM
Mate its possible its Nvidia

Thing is, I'm not experiencing absolutely any problems in other games. I haven't crashed a single time in DoF either. Problem is heat. Even with all minimum settings I'm sitting at 80-85 degrees celsius with fans @85%... Other, much more demanding games I don't have such heat issues even on high settings. It's not normal that it's heating like that when it's only at 50-60% load and it's not normal it jumps to 100% load as soon as I switch to medium or high settings. And I'll repeat - I get this only in DoF, so it's not my hardware issue.

ian1246
02-08-2012, 05:37 PM
Thing is, I'm not experiencing absolutely any problems in other games. I haven't crashed a single time in DoF either. Problem is heat. Even with all minimum settings I'm sitting at 80-85 degrees celsius with fans @85%... Other, much more demanding games I don't have such heat issues even on high settings. It's not normal that it's heating like that when it's only at 50-60% load and it's not normal it jumps to 100% load as soon as I switch to medium or high settings. And I'll repeat - I get this only in DoF, so it's not my hardware issue.

Ok.. I see what you mean.

I just downloaded MSI Afterburner & removed my GC's overclock (put it back to its stock 822mhz) & everything was going just fine.....

..... right up until the Application Hanged. GPU Usage jumped up to 100% & I was forced to ctrl-Alt-Delete out of the game & shut it down.

I d call my fiddling with the GC a success overall: Normally the game just kicks me to desktop with no warning. This time it didn't do it automatically... with the card fighting to keep playing it (Music was blaring still... with the image frozen).

I suspect given your having no issues on other games & the symptoms are the same for your & my cards (insane GPU Usage) that Reverie really does need to work on Nvidia support.

For the record: I play the game on high settings. I ve resisted downgrading since a new card like the GTX 560 Ti shouldn't have to play on low settings :eek:

Next plan: I m gonna put the factory overclock back on - taking it to 835mhz. I m then gonna increase the voltage from 0.975 to 1.000 & see how that goes.

Temperature never exceeded 55 Celsisus btw... even when my card hit 100% GPU usage. Thats probably due to:

A.) My card being a overclocked model.. so having 2 cooling-fans (instead of 1 standard fan).
B.) I disabled the automatic-fan controller & enabled user-profile on MSI Afterburner....

.... current fan speed settings are 40% for up to 30C, 50% if it hits 50C, 70% if it hits 60C, 80% if it hits 70C, 90% for 80C & 100% for 90C.

Seems to be working to keep the temperature down and prevent the card getting damaged.

Will now tread VERY carefully with the increased voltage (which will impact temperature).

I ll report back tomorrow night with my findings to see if the extra voltage has helped stabilise my card when playing Dawn of Fantasy.

##################################################

Attempt Record:

- Standard Factory Overclock: 835mhz & 0.975 Voltage: Failed. Crash's to desktop upon hitting 100% GPU Usage
- Underclock to stock settings: 822mhz & 0.975 Voltage: Failed. Application Hang upon hitting 100% GPU Usage.
- Standard Factory Overclock: 835mhz & 1.000 Voltage: In process

- Underclock to stock settings: 822mhz & 1.000 Voltage: Future Plan.
- Overclock to 850mhz & 1.000 Voltage: Future Plan.
- Overclock to 875 mhz & 1.000 Voltage: Future Plan.

Not really comfortable going past 1.000 Voltage. Read on a lot of forums about the 560 Ti that it should be safe anywhere between 1.025 > 1.050 Voltage... but am not really keen to test that out lol.

Neinth
02-08-2012, 07:16 PM
I'm all for changeing settings on the card,but your messing with overclocking,and I cant say i would.

Overclocking,or underclocking,isnt gonna fix anything for you,just mask the initial problem,while risking tearing your card up,if its the card,I;d suggest returning it if its under warranty and getting something stable.

I run a 520 gt and no over clocking nor crashes,but i have my base settings tuned rather well imo,would suggest opening nvidia control settings and taking a look in there.

But i would not mess with the oc function m8,not at all.