PDA

View Full Version : Attack power bug


selridion
01-20-2012, 01:48 PM
now iv been a bit bored today so i decided to do some testing with a lil bug i encountered
its sorta irritating cuz it confuses me how strong i rly am..

the bug = wrong attackpower values on your castle
this is very confusing because your never sure if your actually stronger or weaker then the player who is attacking you



now when i freshly boot my game and check my city its attack power it is 583

now iv got a army with attack power of 144 which has my hero in it
when the hero is taken out it drops to 62 which means the hero is worth 82 points
but now my castle with the hero in it = 1109
when i take the hero out again my attack goes down to 1026
which is about 83 points down
i guess if its rounded up from something like 82.7 it would make sense
now 1026 - 583 = 443 points added out of nowere


so now i reboot the game again and try to take out some units
after booting its attack is back to 583
after taking out 1 swordsman it goes UP to 1011
army goes up from 144 to 160
so a swordsman is worth around 16 points
i move the swordsman back and castle goes to 1026
once again if the values are done in decimals and rounded off it possibly fits


conclusion =
when i add or take out units from my castle it adds way to much and doesnt take it away when you move a unit back

in my case it shows me about 443 more attackpower then i rly have
and if i log out and log back in without restarting the game the bugged value will stay
so only rebooting the game with reset it back


i don't know if everyone has this or if its a bug i somehow triggered
but that's what happens for me i guess

Konstantin Fomenko
01-20-2012, 05:36 PM
I`m not sure if this is related - but just to confirm - we do have a bug when you add or remove a unit from army/town, you need to un-select and reselect the town/army for the change in strength to show up.

But I figured you would know this already - I`m gonna show this to the programmer who codded the Strength thing tomorrow.

selridion
01-20-2012, 05:57 PM
oh no the change is not the problem it changes... but it adds about 443 extra to it and it stays there till you reboot the game

just to make sure i tested it and when i deselect / select other castles / or even relog
the added 443 attack points stick, it even shows up wrongly in the window which pops up when someone attacks your castle

now im still not sure what generates it
it doesn't seem to be unit specific

and iv asked around a lil ingame but i could not find anyone who has the same bug
maybe nobody noticed or maybe i managed to bug my castle in some specific way
it only seems to happen in my castle my army's don't bug as far as i can see

ill check tomorrow if my elf castle has it happen aswell
cuz im getting the idea its only me having it