PDA

View Full Version : Black screen bug


selridion
01-19-2012, 02:00 PM
ok now i read in the patch notes the black screen bug was fixed
now before that patch i never had any black screens so i had no idea what it was

but now im on this quest called into the swamps
and every time i enter it i get a black screen
im guessing its the cut-scene bugging up

now is there any way to get around it ? because... id like to continue the human storyline

the rly strange bit of all this is that i started the quest before the bugfixing patch and tried it once
i failed cuz i brought the wrong army composition (but never got any black screens)

and now after the patch iv tried multiple times... but no success black screen all the way!

Konstantin Fomenko
01-19-2012, 02:07 PM
Hello,

I hate to confirm it - but yes, our fix didn`t work. This bug seems to happen at random.

The only way we know around this - is try to take fewer troops on a quest with you. This usually helps. Or try taking other type of troops with you - play with army composition.

We WILL fix this in the next patch for good...I hope:)

selridion
01-19-2012, 03:19 PM
well i managed to get in with just my hero :P
some others were trying to get in aswell with me and they managed to get around 5 troops in
now i did notice some lag at the beginning of the cut-scene
its just a wild assumption but maybe cuz of army spawning / cut-scene of a keep stuffed with orcs makes the cut-scene freeze up

either way it seems related to the lil cut-scene since quests without one function fine

then again i know nothing :P

selridion
01-20-2012, 05:07 AM
ok now i did some more experimentation with the black screen
i got some other info from a other player who managed to get 5 troops inside (all knight)

now for me the blackscreen only happens when i:

-do a storyline mission with a cutscene at start
-take more then a surtain amount of troops

iv tested taking diff types of armys composed out of 2 types of units 12/12 troops
-any combination of the following units "knight / swordsman / xbowman / bowman = blackscreen

iv tested only taking 5/12 troops and take 1 of each of the following
-knight / swordsman / xbowman / bowman = works

now when it did work i did notice a lil lag at the very start of the cutscene

sofar it happened on these 2 quests for the humans:
-into the swamp
-matters of the heart



thats all the info i gathered hope it helps

Neinth
01-20-2012, 09:01 AM
Can not index type Nil on line 12 in Intro_Cine is the error,have sort of reproduceable

Konstantin Fomenko
01-20-2012, 10:53 AM
Selridion - your the best! Your info just helped us solve the bug for good!!! It`ll be in the next patch.

Basically what happens - when scenario starts we spawn one of your units every 0.5 seconds. So 5 units would take 2.5 seconds to spawn, and 12 units would take 6 seconds to spawn. And hero is the last unit to spawn. However - at 3 seconds into the game Cinematic sends a request for the hero to do stuff - but since the hero is not present in the scenario yet (still waiting to get spawned) it errors out.

selridion
01-20-2012, 12:19 PM
:) glad i could help
i guess thats case solved then on the magical black screen of partial paralysis