PDA

View Full Version : black screen on quest start


devvv
12-24-2011, 11:42 AM
hello!

I experienced this issue the first time while playing (never had a bug before) but I think it prevents me from doing any other quests, cuz I cant complete this one. I'm pretty new to DoF, (I'm still not yet flagged for pvp) but never had a black screen on a NPC-attack. It happens when I want to start the quest "Old scores" from the world map. The scenario is loading, but then it turns all black, however I can still hear music in the background. But I cant do anything else but pressing ALT+F4. It happend every time when doing this quest.

thanks,
bernhard

Joseph Visscher
12-24-2011, 12:23 PM
hello!

I experienced this issue the first time while playing (never had a bug before) but I think it prevents me from doing any other quests, cuz I cant complete this one. I'm pretty new to DoF, (I'm still not yet flagged for pvp) but never had a black screen on a NPC-attack. It happens when I want to start the quest "Old scores" from the world map. The scenario is loading, but then it turns all black, however I can still hear music in the background. But I cant do anything else but pressing ALT+F4. It happend every time when doing this quest.

thanks,
bernhard

k please post up your ingame account name and what your town is called, we will copy it and debug it to find the problem.

Neinth
12-24-2011, 01:20 PM
Have had same thing happen myself,alt f-4 and force closeing dof.exe in task manager has fixed them on relog(few different quests so far)

chat still works,and can hear the background fighting in the ones i had problem with,thinking its just not loading the cinema correctly

devvv
12-24-2011, 02:40 PM
hello!

I fixed it by changing some gfx settings. It worked when trying it the 4th time but thanks for the fast reply ;)

Eaglecrys
12-25-2011, 03:17 PM
which settings did you change if you dont mind ? just in case another is reading with same issue :) if not no worries

devvv
12-26-2011, 12:43 PM
Sure, I changed

* Distance from very high to high (now)
* Shadows quality to medium (from high)
* Water quality to medium (now) from high

I'm playing in German language btw, but I dont think that this is something that made this bug occur.

Blade2far
12-28-2011, 09:38 AM
Hi All

Have encountered a problem eveytime i attempt to start the quest near Thorndale to become a Knight. When i start it the screen goes black but i can still hear music and still see the chat box.
Slightly annoying cause i was like omg im gonna become a knight but bam computer says no.
Have talked to another guy in -game who has the same problem in the same place.

Thanks for your time

Blade

Neinth
12-28-2011, 10:16 AM
A few people in chat are having this issue,trying to get people who have this to test it.Also from what i can tell from chat,so far only humans,when I had it week ago was humans as well.

From when it happened to me,and from other peoples descriptions in chat,I think its either failed to load cinema or loading of units improperly causing it.

I think blade just got it to work by dropping a dragon from the army.

Konstantin Fomenko
12-28-2011, 01:01 PM
As long as we can get a log1.txt posted by someone who had this issue (make sure they take Log1.txt file right after this happens) we should be able to fix this once and for all. As I understand by some reason the hero unit is not spawning and it`s breaking the quest scripting.

Neinth
12-28-2011, 02:21 PM
next time i see someone in chat say it,will direct them to post the log1 file :> sometimes that works lol

Supe
01-29-2012, 10:46 PM
Log 1 attached

aftershockzap
02-01-2012, 04:23 PM
I've got a black screen as well on human quest "Into the Swamp". I've tried over 6 times to start this quest, on two different computers. Attached is my log. It is just frustrating because I can't continue the main story line =(

Sunleader
02-01-2012, 05:55 PM
ATTENTION

While this is not a Permanent Fix for the Issue
it will help you to continue Playing for now :)


When a Quest you Start remaings on Black Screen
You need to

Step one
Restart the Game

Step two
On World Map select the Quest again

Step three
Enter the Quest ONLY with your Hero ALONE

Step four
This time it will load right
Go back to World Map

Step five
Now start the Quest Again witht the Units you want to use for the Quest



This will allow you to play the Quest
pls note
you can also just load each quest with your Hero immediatly
and then rejoin the Quest with full foce
you dont need to get a black screen first and restart the game
restarting the game was only added to the list for convience reasons

Joseph Visscher
02-01-2012, 09:19 PM
I found the problem tonight, for all quests and all situations. This issue will be fixed in next patch which should be in a day or 2 or 3. :D Aftershock i used ur town to fix it, thanks for the log, aswell as everyone else's.