PDA

View Full Version : About units..


alkaloid
11-19-2011, 10:30 PM
How exactly do you train a new unit? For instance I've built a building that is supposed to generate a certain type of unit as part of a quest. This was some time ago, yet when clicking the building I see nothing of a command or button that leads to training that type of unit. How are units acquired?


Another thing, I can find no files or anything on unit stats or their general purpose or tactical suggestions anywhere. Closest I can come to this is in the city-market screen where they do explain a unit in question (as long as the unit is there to trade).

Sunleader
11-20-2011, 08:46 AM
Well
it would help if you could tell us which Race you play

since theres quite a few differences between them


For Humans (which I play)

Its easy

Barracks train Footsoldiers
Stables train Knights
Shootingranges train Archery Units




As for Tactical Suggestions
well best is Experience

But as you already said you can look it up on the Merc Traders
different Towns have different Units

Konstantin Fomenko
11-20-2011, 09:20 AM
I`m guessing you are playing as Orcs. All you have to do is to select Marauder or Laborer battalion and task it on a building that produces soldiers and they`ll enter that building and train into soldier type battalion (double click task). Make sure you have sufficient resources as well.