PDA

View Full Version : Quest Bug


SgtOx
10-26-2011, 11:16 PM
I'm on the step of "Borinthas - The Trials Begin quest" and as I entered with my Army of Hero, Sentry, Rangers x2, Enchanter, Warden and a Treant unit, it zoned me back out saying I lost the battle and many units. However, the only thing I lost was my Hero. I relogged, and my hero was back but my units had doubled, and my Sentry tripled. So I go in with all these units, but when the quest begins, I only have Hero, Sentry, Ranger, and Warden. Everything else is lost. But when I zone back out of quest into World map, all the units are back.

Also, my shrine building keeps reseting its timer. And the elven residences once I assign a certain trickle, wether it be wood or food, it keeps going back to gold.

SgtOx
10-27-2011, 07:52 AM
Ok so now I can't even continue on with the next quest. I enter and all I get is a black screen. I can see the Chat tab though! And my other quest going on is the "Build an Elven Shrine that never finishes building! (Time reseting). And my other quest is build walls (which will take a month I'm sure), So I am stuck once again not able to play. I deleted my Human City because I couldn't play (the DoF.exe issue), which hasn't been fixed, and now I made an Elven side and I can't play due to quest bugs. Wonder what would happen if I make an Orc side...Just dying to know!

Brian Shingles
10-27-2011, 08:02 AM
Ok so now I can't even continue on with the next quest. I enter and all I get is a black screen

Which quest is that happening with? Can you attach the log from when this happened?
Note: The log gets overwritten each time you start DoF.

With the Elven Shrine can you try cancelling construction and rebuilding. Alternatively, you can try staying on the homeland until it is completed but you may not want to spend all that time there. We had thought we had this issue fixed, but seems it still needs a bit of work.

The units cloning and disappearing is also being worked on.

SgtOx
10-27-2011, 09:14 PM
Not sure how to find a log, but the Quest name is "Gelino - Honor" Although I have a feeling it is crashing because the units I'm going in with are also duplicated in my city. I try to remove them from the city by creating a 2nd army, but they don't show on the transfer window, so I guess they are ghost units.

SgtOx
10-28-2011, 05:50 PM
Ok so I read Alex Walz's instructions of how to post a log. Here is my log for today the 28th when I logged on and tried the quest again (Gelino - Hero). Also, Everytime I log on, my advisor says that there is no room for resources, and I have plenty of room! Same with the gold!

Simpa
10-28-2011, 06:57 PM
Issues after trying to complete this quest:

Seemed to be having the same old attack of the clone army even had a clone Hero . Dis guarded all the untrained clones then lost 1/2 my trained troops, after a visit to my home town. Wanting to progress, I tried the quest with the 4 units I had remaining.

Black screen at zone in, only the Nav icons were visible, clicked to returned to world, then tried to re enter, ummm... you cannot enter without a hero, OMG he is AWOL. checked home town and no joy.

/Call the coast guard and mountain rescue.
:They haven't seen him either :confused:

looks like another village due for deletion. Last one deleted as a 'Knight is born' quest had same black screen and I waited 3 days to build a market.

Brian Shingles
10-29-2011, 07:25 AM
Looks like there is an issue with the Hero not being spawned in quests properly.

We'll see if we can get this fixed today.

SgtOx
10-29-2011, 09:38 AM
Well this is my thread, and that's not my problem. My Hero is fine, he is with my main army.

Ok I got the quest to work. I made a bunch of housing to fit all those duplicate units, finally got everyone inside then created a new army and went to the quest site and I was able to enter and do it without getting the black screen. While doing that, my shrine finally got built...don't know if you guys fixed it or what.

Konstantin Fomenko
10-30-2011, 02:07 PM
Hi SgtOx,

Can you please tell us the following information to help us fix this issue for you:

Your username, Your Town name, the slot (1,2,3 or 4) this town is in. This will greatly help us in fixing this quest issue.

I guess we`ll also take a look at other issues your town might be having. I heard your having hell of a buggy experience - sorry to hear, and we`ll try to address most of the issues effecting your town in the upcoming 1.1.0 patch.

SgtOx
11-09-2011, 08:23 PM
Ok this is my info:

Username: sgtoxman
City name: Gallandra
Slot: 1

Please check on the units I have in the city as some are not being listed when I wish to create an army.

Also, I have built my walls of full stone and my quest to build a wall has not completed.