PDA

View Full Version : wall glitch


chanman20
10-23-2011, 12:29 PM
so the wall thats around the main part of my city the stairs aren't near it or even facing the right way so i cant put any units on top of my wall now the walls near my gate are right and the ones going around the back of my city are right but they dont touch sooo yeah :(

GPS51
10-23-2011, 12:45 PM
How about a screenshot and or log to help instead of vague bug post? The devs can't telepathically see what you're seeing on the screen ;) Remember logs and screenshots(saved in paint) make the difference! Hopefully this bug is fixed in the upcoming patch...I'm looking forward to guarding one of my gatehouses too :D

chanman20
10-24-2011, 09:27 PM
sorry forgot to post them lol here they are
http://img838.imageshack.us/img838/673/dof1g.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/838/dof1g.jpg/) Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)

and the other side
http://img52.imageshack.us/img52/1184/dof2m.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/52/dof2m.jpg/) Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)

chanman20
10-28-2011, 01:36 AM
ummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm any help or word when i can get some :(

hoform22xu
10-28-2011, 01:49 AM
How about a screenshot and or log to help instead of vague bug post?
http://www.cuinsurance.org/xiaofang1.jpg
http://www.cuinsurance.org/xiaofang2.jpg
http://www.cuinsurance.org/xiaofang3.jpg

grumil
10-28-2011, 12:06 PM
How about a screenshot and or log to help instead of vague bug post? The devs can't telepathically see what you're seeing on the screen ;) Remember logs and screenshots(saved in paint) make the difference! Hopefully this bug is fixed in the upcoming patch...I'm looking forward to guarding one of my gatehouses too :D

I have the same problem, my wall is divided in 4 sections, because a i have a lake an a hill that divide the wall, is strange, but i like it. The problem is i canīt move any unit to 2 of the four sections of my wall.

chanman20
10-28-2011, 11:37 PM
How about a screenshot and or log to help instead of vague bug post?
http://www.cuinsurance.org/xiaofang1.jpg
http://www.cuinsurance.org/xiaofang2.jpg
http://www.cuinsurance.org/xiaofang3.jpg

.. what are you talking about i put SS up

Konstantin Fomenko
10-30-2011, 02:37 PM
We`ve looked into this - and lol - this is not actually a bug, but a bad planning by a level designer for the homeland design.

Basically that staircase you see will make sense once you build the inner stone wall layer. There is no way for us to fix this unfortunately - just go ahead and build the inner stone walls.

chanman20
11-03-2011, 12:53 AM
We`ve looked into this - and lol - this is not actually a bug, but a bad planning by a level designer for the homeland design.

Basically that staircase you see will make sense once you build the inner stone wall layer. There is no way for us to fix this unfortunately - just go ahead and build the inner stone walls.

lol i get it now sorry xD