PDA

View Full Version : Knights Running Bug


Sunleader
10-03-2011, 04:54 PM
The Human Heavy Infantry

Knights


has a big problem


when you tell it to run
or when it runs by itself to reach an enemy (which it is doing automaticly)


it starts to make some moonwalk like moves which look like hes running

however in this moonwalk like state which looks like hes running he is even slower then by just walking

since he is doing that automaticly he becomes useless against ranged units unless you micro manage each unit single handed to go towards the enemy and THEN attack

which is impossible when you have 10 squads of knights


very annoying bug and cost me a few victorys in pvp already


Greetz

Valkyrie
10-03-2011, 05:22 PM
same problem here man, that's why i'm currently only using macemen and pikemen as cannon fodder atm

Konstantin Fomenko
10-03-2011, 07:18 PM
Thanks guys, added to the bug list, but more or less low priority - we`ll get this fixed either by Wednesday or early next week.

Valkyrie
10-06-2011, 03:27 PM
I don't know if this is a bug or not, but now after the fix when your knights charge they use stamina. is this intended, since they don't get any moment speed for it anyways.

also so i don't have to make another post, the oil from fire horsecarts, i can't make it burn :( tried with archers(Fire arrows on/off) and Trebs.
Maybe i'm only able to lit on fire while in siege combat?