PDA

View Full Version : how is the performance so far?


moarage
09-30-2011, 01:25 PM
I have phenom x4 865 BE, HD 6950 1GB, 8gb ram

think I will run it fine on high?

Konstantin Fomenko
09-30-2011, 01:26 PM
Oh yeah - on max settings too.

moarage
09-30-2011, 02:11 PM
ok I took your word and bought the game

Henry Martin
09-30-2011, 02:16 PM
I'm running intel i7 920 (OC @3.2), 6 gigs ocz ram, gtx 560 ti 1gb and I run everything on high with 1920x1080 res with about 30-50 fps( could be better :P)

Vishious_Virtus
09-30-2011, 02:49 PM
I have a Quad 3.06 with 4790 1G Win 7 32 Bit 4GB of ram and I am having zero issues.

Mind you it does take around 120 seconds to finally getting loggeg into your castle from doubling clicking the Icon. Devs need to come up with a Cache system, so it doesn't veryify each time you double click the game. Maybe there is a setting I am missing.

Kajanov
09-30-2011, 05:44 PM
I have a Quad 3.06 with 4790 1G Win 7 32 Bit 4GB of ram and I am having zero issues.

Mind you it does take around 120 seconds to finally getting loggeg into your castle from doubling clicking the Icon. Devs need to come up with a Cache system, so it doesn't veryify each time you double click the game. Maybe there is a setting I am missing.


Click the homeland you want once and click Enter on the right, it's right above Logout.
I wasn't even aware, that you could enter it by double clicking till now.

Jarno Montonen
10-01-2011, 02:31 AM
Click the homeland you want once and click Enter on the right, it's right above Logout.
I wasn't even aware, that you could enter it by double clicking till now.

I think he means that it takes 120 seconds from double clicking the game icon to finally find yourself from your homecity :). It shouldn't be possible to load a city by double clicking it.

Kajanov
10-01-2011, 05:04 AM
I think he means that it takes 120 seconds from double clicking the game icon to finally find yourself from your homecity :). It shouldn't be possible to load a city by double clicking it.

Oh, right. My bad. I was a bit tired, checking the forums before bed. Sorry.
Anyays I believe the checks are there to prevent tampering with game files, so pre-cashing will not do.

axal011
10-01-2011, 05:17 AM
I'm running intel i7 920 (OC @3.2), 6 gigs ocz ram, gtx 560 ti 1gb and I run everything on high with 1920x1080 res with about 30-50 fps( could be better :P)

I almost have what you have. Intel I7 960 i think? 3.3ghz 12Gb ram, Two 590 GTX's, i can run any game on earth on ultra high lol.

Hellsink
10-03-2011, 03:04 PM
Well, I have a "bit" older setup in Core 2 Duo @ 3.0 GHz / 4Gigs RAM / WinXp 32 and Radeon 5850 and I'm having performance issues when a lot is happening / big amounts of units on screen.

Everything set to low/lowest/off and cannot change the resolution to anything else than desktop's one.

Hope the dev's can tweak the code and add more gfx setting options in the future to give a better fps also on the more low-end machines.

Two thumbs up on the great game concept tho!

ObscuredUSA
10-03-2011, 03:14 PM
Well, I have a "bit" older setup in Core 2 Duo @ 3.0 GHz / 4Gigs RAM / WinXp 32 and Radeon 5850 and I'm having performance issues when a lot is happening / big amounts of units on screen.

Everything set to low/lowest/off and cannot change the resolution to anything else than desktop's one.

Hope the dev's can tweak the code and add more gfx setting options in the future to give a better fps also on the more low-end machines.

Two thumbs up on the great game concept tho!

I too have an older system, but I do meet the minimum requirements. I experience lag myself when there are a ton of units on my screen. I also experience very high temps on my graphics card when I play this game. Normally games will push my GPU to 70 degrees Celsius, this game pushes my GPU to 90 degrees Celsius.