PDA

View Full Version : City capture? resources


mrpbody32
05-26-2011, 11:16 PM
now i haven't played the beta but i was curious to know if you need to go out and conquer new places as your army grows to be able to sustain it. also i was wondering if you need to rush to capture the places near you if you want to expand your personal empire or holdings or do you not conquer new castles and citities and you only retain control of your orginal city or holdings and then you send out armies.

The resson for my concern is that if i start my city in an area that is heavily populated by other players do i need to rush to capture new places to be able to controll them and if i dont try to rush out and capture places will i get overwhelmed later on because of the amount of resources they have later on.

GPS51
05-27-2011, 12:18 AM
Nope you won't need to rush out and capture new places to get resources. You will want to improve your Home city's resource gathering as everyone else will be playing from towns already started (once the game releases). As far as I know there will be a new player timer to allow you to get up and running safely first before coming under attack. Also dead bodies can be looted for gold which you can then buy resources/troops from the various towns in Mythador :)

Gauntlet34
06-11-2011, 09:04 PM
Seeing this answer is even better than I was expecting. I played Ultima Online (I think that is what it was called) and it got repetative and boring because all you do is upgrade and conquer new towns without actually seeing or controlling battles. I didn't realize that this seems to have both elements.
Even more excited!